top of page
[…] Learner Safety: Each instructor is required to report to Access Granted Education LLC any suspected case of child abuse or neglect they become aware of during their work with Access Granted Education LLC students. Consistent with the Federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C.A. § 5106g), Access Granted Education LLC defines “abuse or neglect” as: “any recent act or failure to act on the part of a parent or caretaker, which results in death, serious physical or emotional harm, sexual abuse or exploitation”; or “an act or failure to act which presents an imminent risk of serious harm.” instructors may also be required to report suspected abuse or neglect to local authorities, and Access Granted Education LLC expects all instructors to comply with their individual reporting responsibilities.